2017 BIOT Officers

  • Chair

    David Roush

    Merck and Co Inc
    2000 Galloping Hill Rd
    MS K15-2-H206
    Kenilworth, NJ 07033
    Phone: (908) 740-3204

  • Past Chair

    Eric Boder

    Career Development Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 
    University of Tennessee 
    1512 Middle Drive
    Knoxville, TN 37996-2200 
    Phone: (865) 974-6363

  • Chair-Elect

    Ranjan Srivastava

    Dept. of Chemical, Materials and Biomolecular Engineering 
    University of Connecticut
    191 Auditorium Road, Unit 3222
    Storrs, CT 06269
    Phone: (860) 486-2802
    Fax: (860) 486-2959

  • Secretary

    Anne Kantardjieff

    Development Scientist II
    Alexion Pharmaceuticals
    14 Cambridge Center Building 8 Floor 3 O15
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: (617) 679-2559
  • Treasurer

    Glen Bolton

    Biogen-Idec
    14 Cambridge Center Building 8 Floor 3 O15
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Work: (617) 679-2559

  • Long Range Program Coordinator

    Scott Banta

    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Columbia University 
    Phone: (212) 854-7531

  • Councilor (2016-18)

    Arindam Bose

    22 Rose Ridge Drive
    Pawcatuck, CT 06379
    Phone: (860) 625-0214

  • Councilor (2017-19)

    Sharon Shoemaker

    Food Science & Technology
    University of California - Davis
    Davis, CA 95616
    Phone: (530) 752-2922
    Fax: (530) 752-4759

  • Councilor (2015-17)

    Sadettin Ozturk

    MassBiologic
    Head of process and analytical development
    460 Walk Hill Street
    Boston, MA 02126

  • Councilor (2017-19)

    Cynthia Collins

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    Center for Biotechnology and Interdisciplinary Studies
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Troy, NY 12180
    Phone: (518) 276-4178

  • Alternate Councilor (2017-19)

    Aaron Noyes

  • Alternate Councilor (2016-18)

    Casim Sarkar

    Department of Biomedical Engineering
    University of Minnesota
    312 Church St SE Minneapolis, MN 55455-0215
    Phone: 612-626-0525

  • Alternate Councilor (2017-19)

    William Kelly

    Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering 
    Villanova University
    318 White Hall 
    Villanova, PA 19085
    Phone: (610) 519-4947

  • Awards Chair   (2017-19)

    Todd Przybycien

    Department of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University
    5000 Forbes Ave
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213
    Phone: (412) 268-3857

  • Peterson Awards Chair

    Cynthia Collins

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    Center for Biotechnology and Interdisciplinary Studies
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Troy, NY 12180
    Phone: (518) 276-4178

  • Communications Coordinator

    Varnika Roy

    Scientist II, PhD
    Cell Culture and Fermentation Sciences 
    MedImmune
    1 MedImmune Way 
    Gaithersburg, MD 20817 
    Phone: (301)-398-2891

  • Web Programming Chair

    Nihal Tugcu

    Merck & Co Inc
    2000 Galloping Hill Road
    Mailstop K15-2-H206
    Kenilworth, NJ 07033
    Phone: (732) 594-0495
  • Membership Chair

    Yonghyun (John) Kim

    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    University of Alabama
    Box 870203
    Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0203
    Phone: (205) 348-1729

  • 2017 Program Chair

    Michelle O'Malley

    Assistant Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    3343 Engineering II
    Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5080
    Phone: (805) 893-4769

  • 2017 Program Chair

    Varnika Roy

    Cell Culture and Fermentation Sciences
    MedImmune
    1 MedImmune Way
    Gaithersburg, MD 20817
    Phone: (301) 398-2891

  • Webmaster

    Mark Blenner

    Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Clemson University
    207A Earle Hall
    Clemson, SC 29634-0909
    Phone: (864) 656-0290