2020 Meetings

    Programming for the Division of Biochemical Technology (BIOT)
    259th ACS National Meeting
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, March 22 - March 26, 2020

     

    Planning is now underway. If you have thoughts on how we can improve the meeting, please let us know 

    Program Chairs

    Mark Blenner - Clemson University
    Venkatesh Natarajan - Amgen

     

    ACS 2020 Meeting Links

    BIOT Call for Abstracts (expected August)

    Submit an Abstract (Not Yet Open)

    BIOT Meeting Program Book (pdf)

    Directly navigate the BIOT Program here.

    BIOT Meeting Abstracts (pdf)

    BIOT Program Grid (pdf)

     

    CONFERENCE REGISTRATION IS NOT YET OPEN.

     

    BIOT Meeting Location:
    To Be Announced. 

     

    Reserve your hotel room on the ACS Website: Not Yet Available

     

    For Student Presenters

    W.H. Peterson Award - Applications due 3/01/2020 (not open)
    BIOT Student Travel Subsidy - Applications due 11/1/2019 (not open)

     

    For Young (35 and Under) Professional

    Young Professionals Award in Upstream and Downstream Processing (sponsored by 3M)

    Applications due 3/01/2020

     

    2020 Keynote Speakers by Area

    Upstream Processes: TBD
    Downstream Processes: TBD
    Biomolecular Technologies: TBD
    Biomedical Technologies: TBD
    End-to-End Biomanufacturing: TBD
    Emerging Frontiers in BIOT: TBD

     

     2019 Award Winners and Lectures

    David Perlman Memorial Lectureship (sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb)
    Aine Hanley, Amgen

     

    Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology (sponsored by Pfizer, Inc.)
    Kelvin Lee, University of Delaware

     

    EV Murphree Award
    Hariklia Deligianni, IBM Research

     

    Alan Michaels Award
    Andrew Zydney, Penn State University

     

    BIOT Young Investigator Award (sponsored by Genentech, Inc.)
    Michelle O'Malley, UC-Santa Barbara

     

    James M. Van Lanen Distinguished Service Award 
    TBD

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering Gaden Award Lecture 
    Gregory Stephanopoulos, MIT

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering D.I.C. Daniel Wang Young Investigator Award 
    Tae Seok Moon, Washington University in St. Louis

     

    SBE/AIChE/ACS BIOT D.I.C. Daniel Wang Award
    TBD

     

    3M Young Professional Award in Upstream and Downstream Processing
    Erin Baragar, Merck

     

    Peterson Best Student Oral Presentation at 2018 National Meeting
    Ashty Karim, Northwestern University

     

    W.H. Peterson Best Student Poster Presentation at 2018 National Meeting
    Julie Robinson, RPI

     

     

    2020 Program Areas (Area Coordinators)

    Upstream Processes: TBD
    Downstream Processes: TBD
    Biomolecular Technologies: TBD
    Biomedical Technologies: TBD
    End-to-End Biomanufacturing: TBD
    Frontiers in BIOT: TBD
    BIOT Tank: TBD
    BIOT Poster Session: TBD 

     

    BIOT Links

    BIOT History
    BIOT Awards History
    BIOT Division Site