2017 Meetings

    Programming for the Division of Biochemical Technology (BIOT)
    253rd ACS National Meeting
    San Francisco California, April 02-06, 2017

     

    Program Chairs

    Michelle O'Malley, UC - Santa Barbara
    Varnika Roy, MedImmune

     

    ACS 2017 Meeting Links

    BIOT Call for Abstracts (Complete List)

    BIOT Meeting Program Book (Not Yet Available)

    BIOT Meeting Abstracts (Not Yet Available)

    Conference registration is now open

    BIOT Meeting Location: InterContinental Hotel.

    Reserve your hotel room on the ACS Website.

     

    For Student Presenters

    W.H. Peterson Award - Applications due 03/10/17  
    BIOT Student Travel Subsidy - Applications due 02/28/17

     

    For Young (35 and Under) Professional

    3M Award for Young Professionals - Applications due 03/10/17  

     

    Speed Networking for Students and Professionals

             Event Sign Up for Students (RSVP by April 1, 2017)

             Event Sign Up for Professionals (RSVP by April 1, 2017)

     

    2017 Keynote Speakers by Area

    Upstream Processes: Bob Kiss (Genentech) and Jennifer Reed (Wisconsin)
    Downstream Processes: Glen Bolton (Amgen) and Suzanne Farid (UC, London)
    Biomolecular & Biophysical Processes: Charles Craik (UCSF)
    Bio-based Products: Greg Stephanopoulos (MIT)
    Drug Product: Anand Subramony (MedImmune)
    Quality by Design: Brian Kelley (Genentech)
    Emerging Technologies: Elizabeth Lipke (Auburn)
    Biosimilars: Marjorie Shapiro (FDA)
    Startup Road - BayBio and Beyond: Jim Swartz (Stanford)

     

     2017 Award Winners and Lectures

    David Perlman Memorial Lectureship (sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb)
    Christina Smolke (Stanford)

     

    Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology (sponsored by Pfizer, Inc.)
    Wilfred Chen (Delaware)

     

             E. V. Murphree Award 
            E. Terry Papoutsakis (Delaware)

     

    Alan Michaels Award
    Brian Kelley (Genentech)

     

    BIOT Young Investigator Award (sponsored by Genentech, Inc.)
    Mike Jewett (Northwestern)

     

    James M. Van Lanen Distinguished Service Award 
    Nitin Rathore (Amgen)

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering Gaden Award Lecture 
    Kelvin Lee (Delaware)

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering D.I.C. Daniel Wang Young Investigator Award 
    Lydia Contreras (Texas)

           

            SBE/AIChE/ACS BIOT D.I.C. Daniel Wang Award 
            Michael Betenbaugh (Johns Hopkins University)

     

    Peterson Best Student Oral Presentation at 2016 National Meeting 
    Shannon Stone (Cal Tech)

     

    W.H. Peterson Best Student Poster Presentation at 2016 National Meeting 
    Shu Zhu (U. Penn)

     

     

    2017 Program Areas (Area Coordinators)

    Upstream ProcessesIan Wheeldon (UC Riverside), Nitin Agarwal (Medimmune), Inn Yuk (Genentech).
    Downstream ProcessesNihal Tugcu (Merck), Venkatesh Natarajan (Biogen), Raquel Aires-Barros (Lisbon).
    Biomolecular & Biophysical ProcessesJim Van Deventer (Tufts), Jamie Moore (Genentech).
    Bio-based ProductsCarrie Eckert (NREL), Ganesh Sriram (Maryland), Maciek Antoniewicz (Delaware).
    Drug ProductTed Randolph (Colorado), Erinc Sahin (BMS).
    Quality by DesignJarka Glassey (Newcastle), Ranga Godavarti (Pfizer).
    Emerging TechnologiesYvonne Chen (UCLA), John Kim (Alabama), John Peracci (Biogen).
    BiosimilarsAnurag Rathore (IIT), Rob Gronke (Biogen). 
    Startup Road - BayBio and BeyondTodd Meyerrose (P4G Capital/Stanford), Glen Bolton (Amgen), Allan May (Life Science Angels).

     

    BIOT Links

    BIOT History
    BIOT Awards History
    BIOT Division Site